WTT 12/09/60 - 11/06/61.

 

Information from the King's Cross - Doncaster working time table (section A).

This page is purely hypothetical as the first production Deltic did not leave the makers, English Electric at Vulcan Works (Newton-le-Willows), until 23rd February 1961. After which lengthy periods of commissioning held up introduction into service. By the end of this time table period only six locomotives (D9000-D9005) had been delivered. These locomotives may have possibly been substituted on some of the following services, more often than not at Doncaster.

The early WTT's applied codes as opposed to classes for diesel locomotives quoting D33/1 for the Deltics - this particular time table also stated that the running numbers for the class would be D1500-D1521.

The number preceding the diagram is the reporting number - forerunner to the reporting code (codes applied to these services later appear in brackets) - all trains listed were class A.

Down services (from King's Cross)
Weekdays (M - S) Sundays (Su)
124 (1A00)
8 (1A02)
38 (1A04)
936 (1N02)
948 (1N03)
34 (1A06)
36 (1N62)
40 (1A12)
950 (1N06)
50 (1A16)
952 (1N09)
54 (1N10)
52 (1A22)
834 (1G60)
58 (1S57)
64
66 (1A26)
68 (1A30)
70 (1N19)
76 (1A42)
962 (1N21)
150 (1A46)
102 (1N22)
82 (1A50)
90
84 (1N24)
86 (1A54)
968 (1N23)
88 (1N25)
94
840 (1G61)
96 (1A58)
92 (1A60)
168
108 (1A66)
100 (1A70)
116 (1A72)
110 (1A78)
970 (1N01)
114 (1A76)
116 (1A78)
124 (1A82)

24 (3N08)
842 (3N09)
112 (3N10)
112 (3N10)
122 (3N13)

00:05 King's Cross - Newcastle "The Tynesider" (MO).
00:55 King's Cross - Newcastle.
01:10 King's Cross - York.
04:00 King's Cross - Leeds Central.
07:45 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford
"The West Riding".
08:05 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Talisman" (BHSX).
08:25 King's Cross - Hull
09:00 King's Cross - Newcastle.
09:20 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford
"The White Rose".
10:00 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Flying Scotsman".
10:10 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford (when required).
10:20 King's Cross - Leeds Central, Bradford & Hull.
11:00 King's Cross - Glasgow Queen St.
11:20 King's Cross - Sheffield Vic.
"Pullman" (BHSX - booked diesel).
11:50 King's Cross - Glasgow Q. St
"The Queen of Scots" (BHX - via Leeds C.).
12:10 King's Cross - Newcastle (when required).
12:20 King's Cross - Newcastle
"The Northumbrian".
13:00 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Heart of Midlothian".
13:20 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford.
15:00 King's Cross - Newcastle & Sunderland.
15:40 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford.
16:00 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Talisman" (BHSX).
16:05 King's Cross - Leeds Central, Bradford & York.
16:50 King's Cross - Newcastle
"The Tees-Tyne Pullman" (BHSX).
17:03 King's Cross - Newcastle (FO).
17:20 King's Cross - Leeds, Brad & Har'gate
"The Yorkshire Pullman" (BHX).
17:35 King's Cross - Newcastle.
18:05 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford (FO).
18:12 King's Cross - Leeds, Halifax & Hull.
18:26 King's Cross - Hull.
19:20 King's Cross - Sheffield Vic.
"The Master Cutler" (BHSX).
19:30 King's Cross - Aberdeen
"The Aberdonian".
19:45 King's Cross - Edinburgh (FO).
20:05 King's Cross - Perth (FX).
20:20 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
22:15 King's Cross - Aberdeen (SX).
22:15 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Night Scotsman" (SO).
22:30 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
22:45 King's Cross - Bradford.
23:20 King's Cross - Edinburgh (SX).
23:35 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Night Scotsman" (SX).
23:50 King's Cross - Newcastle.

05:00 King's Cross - York (MX - parcels class C).
12:25 King's Cross - York (SX - parcels class C).
18:32 King's Cross - York (SX - parcels class C).
20:40 King's Cross - York (SO - parcels class C).
23:10 King's Cross - York (SX - parcels class C).

84 (1N07)
.50 (1A16)
54 (1N09)
52 (1A22)
66 (1A26)
70 (1N16)
150 (1A32)
76 (1A40)
982 (1N22)
82 (1A50)
178 (1M52)
968 (1N26)
96 (1A58)
168
108 (1A66)
100 (1A70)
110 (1A72)
970 (1N01)
114 (1A76)
116 (1A78)
140 (1A80)
180

112 (3N10)

09:45 King's Cross - Bradford & Harrogate "The Harrogate Sunday Pullman".
10:00 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
10:25 King's Cross - Leeds Central, Bradford & Hull.
11:15 King's Cross - Glasgow Queen St.
12:10 King's Cross - Newcastle.
12:45 King's Cross - Bradford & Harrogate.
13:25 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
14:55 King's Cross - Newcastle.
15:05 King's Cross - Leeds & Bradford (when required).
16:15 King's Cross - Newcastle.
16:35 King's Cross - York.
17:45 King's Cross - Leeds Central & Bradford.
19:30 King's Cross - Aberdeen
"The Aberdonian".
20:05 King's Cross - Perth.
20:20 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
22:15 King's Cross - Aberdeen.
22:30 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
22:45 King's Cross - Bradford.
23:20 King's Cross - Edinburgh.
23:35 King's Cross - Edinburgh
"The Night Scotsman".
23:45 King's Cross - Newcastle.
23:55 King's Cross - Catterick Camp.

19:00 King's Cross - York (parcels class C).

 

Up services (to King's Cross)
Weekdays (M - S) Sundays (Su)
17
969 (1E02)
961 (1E04)
775 (1B20)
13 (1A01)
143 (1A03)
53 (1A13)
157 (1A23)
971 (1E06)
145 (1A15)
75 (1A39)
73 (1A17)
33 (1A21)
49 (1A35)
19 (1E08)
.
131 (1E14)
153 (1A41)
35 (1E10)
123 (1E29)
153 (1A41)
45 (1A37)
77 (1A47)
985 (1E13)
851 (1B21)
127
167 (1A51)
849
47 (1A49)
923 (1E15)
47 (1A49)
71 (1E31)
979
87 (1A53)
111 (1A75)
165

99 (1A65)
113 (1A77)
987 (1E18)
97 (1A61)
109 (1A71)
95 (1A57)
101 (1A73)

1 (3E03)
39 (3E30)
119 (3E02)
935
881
103 (3E05)

07:05 Saltburn - King's Cross
07:05 Bradford - King's Cross (07:30 ex Leeds Central)
"The West Riding".
07:18 Bradford - King's Cross (07:52 ex Leeds Central).
07:20 Sheff Vic. - King's Cross
"The Master Cutler" (BHSX - booked diesel).
07:43 York - King's Cross.
07:56 Newcastle - King's Cross (joins 08:47 from Hull at Doncaster).
07:52 Sunderland - King's Cross.
08:30 Edinburgh - King's Cross
"The Talisman" (BHSX).
09:07 Halifax - King's Cross (10:00 ex Leeds).
09:25 Newcastle - King's Cross
"The Tees-Tyne Pullman" (BHSX).
09:30 Glasgow Queen St. - King's Cross.
09:47 Newcastle - King's Cross (MO - MX when required).
09:55 Newcastle - King's Cross.
10:00 Edinburgh - King's Cross
"The Flying Scotsman".
10:07 Harrogate - King's Cross
"The Yorkshire Pullman"...
...(BHX - 10:15 ex Bradford -carries Hull portion from Doncaster).
11:00 Glasgow Q. St - King's Cross
"The Queen of Scots" (BHX - via Leeds).
11:50 Edinburgh - Holloway (SO - cars).
11:50 Harrogate - King's Cross (12:10 ex Bradford).
12:20 Hull - King's Cross.
12:25 Edinburgh - Holloway (SX - cars).
12:30 Newcastle - King's Cross
"The Northumbrian" .
13:30 Edinburgh - King's Cross
"The Heart of Midlothian".
15:09 Bradford - King's Cross
"The White Rose" (15:32 ex Leeds Central).
15:20 Sheffield Vic - King's Cross
"Pullman" (BHSX).
15:25 Catterick Camp - King's Cross (FO).
16:00 Edinburgh - King's Cross
"The Talisman" (BHSX).
16:40 Doncaster - King's Cross (SX).
17:00 Newcastle - King's Cross (SX).
17:00 Bradford - King's Cross (17:32 ex Leeds Central).
17:10 Newcastle - King's Cross (SO).
17:15 Hull - King's Cross.
18:06 Bradford - King's Cross (FO).
19:25 Newcastle - King's Cross.
19:30 Aberdeen - King's Cross
"The Aberdonian" (SO).
20:00 Perth - Holloway (FX).
20:05 Edinburgh - King's Cross.
20:20 Aberdeen - King's Cross 
"The Aberdonian" (SX).
21:33 Bradford - King's Cross (22:05 ex Leeds Central).
22:25 Newcastle - King's Cross.
22:30 Edinburgh - King's Cross.
22:45 Newcastle - King's Cross
"The Tynesider" (SX).
22:50 Edinburgh - King's Cross
"The Night Scotsman" .

00:45 York - King's Cross (parcels class C).
16:02 York - Holloway (ecs class C)..
19:12 Edinburgh - King's Cross (parcels class C).
20:30 Doncaster - King's Cross (parcels class C).
21:40 Doncaster - Hornsey C.S (parcels class C).
23:40 Newcastle - King's Cross (parcels class C).

75 (1A39)
971 (1E07)
73 (1A23)
137 (1A35)
45 (1A31)
991 (1E11)
171 (1A45)
177 (1A43)
35 (1E12)
19 (1E14)
47 (1A49)
995 (1E13)
871 (1B11)
87 (1A53)
165
111 (1A75)
99 (1A65)
113 (1A77)
997 (1E17)
987 (1E18)
109 (1A71)
97 (1A61)
95 (1A57)
101 (1A73)

1 (3E03)

09:30 Glasgow Q. St - King's Cross.
09:49 Bradford - King's Cross (10:15 ex Leeds Central).
10:35 Newcastle - King's Cross.
10:50 Edinburgh - King's Cross.
11:00 Newcastle - King's Cross.
12:34 Bradford - King's Cross (13:00 ex Leeds Central).
12:40 Edinburgh - King's Cross.
13:00 Newcastle - King's Cross.
13:49 Harrogate - King's Cross (14:00 ex Bradford).
15:45 Harrogate - King's Cross (15:55 ex Bradford)
"The Harrogate Sunday Pullman".
15:50 Newcastle - King's Cross.
16:35 Bradford - King's Cross (17:00 ex Leeds Central).
18:45 Doncaster - King's Cross.
19:40 Newcastle - King's Cross.
19:43 Perth - King's Cross.
19:15 Aberdeen - King's Cross.
20:05 Edinburgh - King's Cross.
20:20 Aberdeen - King's Cross
"The Aberdonian" .
21:20 Bradford - King's Cross (21:45 ex Leeds Central).
21:40 Bradford - King's Cross (22:05 ex Leeds Central).
22:30 Edinburgh - King's Cross.
22:30 Newcastle - King's Cross.
22:45 Newcastle - King's Cross.
22:50 Edinburgh - King's Cross
"The Night Scotsman" .

12:45 York - King's Cross (parcels class C).

.....TIMETABLES.....
.....
HOME.....